Bill Boyarsky - PolicyArchiveresearch.policyarchive.org/4519.pdf · and BILL BOYARSKY, Senior...
[…] County officials claim all county residents benefit from wildfire protection in tandem with flood control services. However, Los Angeles County’s flood control district is contiguous with its entire area, while its fire district is only half of it, concentrated in the mountains ringing Los Angeles and north and east of the city itself. Two-thirds of the county’s roughly 10 million residents live outside the fire district. 78 Statement of Brian Jordan, former public information officer, Los Angeles County Fire Department. 79 Section 25643 reads in part: “Except for the costs of forest, range, and watershed fire protection within state responsibility areas as defined in Part 2 (commencing with Section 4101) of Division 4 of the Public Resources Code, for which the county is not reimbursed by the state, the taxes for the costs of county fire protection services shall be levied only on property within the county served by and benefiting from county fire protection services, or such costs shall be paid from other nonproperty tax revenues collected within the unincorporated area of the county” [emphasis added]. As detailed later in this section, we suggest this amounts to double taxation within broad swaths of Los Angeles County serviced by municipal fire departments.