BIEF FO INIIONAL INEO AS AMICI CURIAE EPONDEN · 2019-12-18 · No. 18-459 IN THE EMULEX...
[…] Page 40: BIEF FO INIIONAL INEO AS AMICI CURIAE EPONDEN · 2019-12-18 · No. 18-459 IN THE EMULEX CORPORATION, ET AL., Petitioners , v. GARY VARJABEDIAN AND JERRY MUTZA, Respondents. On Writ

33

“corporate insider” at the company to be acquired). See id. at 232-35; see also id. at 233-34 (contrasting Congress’s different treatment of tender offers in the Williams Act, Pub. L. No. 90-439, 82 Stat. 454). Thus, the SEC’s regulation prohibiting anyone from trading on nonpublic information relating to the tender offer is premised on the Commission’s authority under Section 14(e), not Section 10(b). See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a) (defining prohibited conduct as a “fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative act or practice within the meaning of section 14(e) of the Act”).17