Beyond War: Bin Laden, Escobar, and the Justification of ... · Beyond War: Bin Laden, Escobar, and...
[…] Such cases fall within what criminal theorists call “preventive” self-defense, which, although hotly debated, is almost universally recognized to fall outside of the core of traditional justifiable self-defensive action.183

181. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.15 (McKinney 2004) (stating that a person may “use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself”); People v.