Benton Murder Case Reply
[…] Jaynes will be able to present at trial. Nick Smith, after the State’s unlawful tactics,

     presented a new account that was not only stripped of all exculpatory value but indeed had

     become powerfully incriminating. He gave this account not only to the investigators, but

    also, under oath, to two separate grand juries—thus subjecting himself to a non-

    immunizable risk of perjury charges should he ever return to his initial account.75  No one

    72 Opp at 1.

    73 See Mem at 36-38.

    74 See supra note 12.

    75 See ORS 136.619(1) (even an immunized witness “may nevertheless be prosecuted or

    subjected to penalty for any perjury, false swearing or contempt”).

  • 8/20/2019 Benton Murder Case Reply

    31/36

     

    PAGE 31 – DEFENDANT’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS(MOTION NO. 101)

    Kevin Sali LLC5 Centerpointe Drive, Suite 400

    Lake Oswego, OR 97035 Telephone (503) 329-3598

    Fax (503) 765-5377 

    1

    2

    3

    4