BEFORE THE WEST VIRGINIA HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION...The complainant, Rafael Beatty, is a black male...
[…] 30. The complainant's backpay, with compounded interest totaled

$24,824.81 as of April I, 1991, as set forth in Exhibit A.

31. The complainant seeks appointment to the next available

correctional officer position with respondent.

II.

DISCUSSION

The prohibitions against unlawful discrimination by an employer

are set forth in the West Virginia Human Rights Act (hereinafter

"Act"). West Virginia Code §5-11-1 et seg. Section 5-11-9(a) (1)

of the Act makes it unlawful "for any employer to di scriminated

against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure,

terms, conditions or privileges of employment .... "

The term "discriminate" or "discrimination" as defined in

§5-11-3(h) means "to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a

person equal opportunities because of race .... "

Given this statutory framework, to recover against an employer