BEFORE THE WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION … A... · 2. The Department of Commerce...
[…] competitive market supports state policy goals.
Part 1 - Electric Vehicle Charging as a Regulated Service
14. The Commission is authorized to “[r]egulate in the public interest, as provided by the
public service laws, the rates, services, facilities, and practices of all persons engaging
within this state in the business of supplying any utility service or commodity to the
public for compensation.”24 The statute does not define “utility service or commodity”
but gives the Commission broad discretion to determine whether it regulates particular
22 RCW 34.05.230 states, in part, “An agency is encouraged to advise the public of its current
opinions, approaches, and likely courses of action by means of interpretive or policy statements.
Current interpretive and policy statements are advisory only.” 23 RCW 34.05.230. 24 RCW 80.01.040(3).
DOCKET UE-160799 PAGE 9
FINAL POLICY STATEMENT
operations.25 Two statutes specifically apply to the Commission’s regulation of electric
vehicle charging services: RCW 80.28.320 and RCW 80.28.360.