BEFORE THE WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION … A... · 2. The Department of Commerce...
[…] approve the “gifting” of the equipment, it must first determine that the equipment is fully
depreciated. Electrical companies should file reasonable depreciation schedules for
EVSE, based on the best information available to the company from the equipment
manufacturer. As discussed above, the applicability of Commission rules pertaining to
notification of the transfer of property without Commission approval will depend on the
fair market value of the equipment at the end of its useful life.
vii. Safe, adequate and efficient service and facilities and
integrated resource planning
48. RCW 80.28.010 requires that all electrical companies “furnish and supply such service,
instrumentalities, and facilities as shall be safe, adequate and efficient, and in all respects
just and reasonable.” In addition, RCW 19.280.010 requires utilities to submit biennial
integrated resource plans, which must include, among other things, a range of forecasts of
projected customer demand that takes into account econometric data and customer usage