BEFORE THE WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION … A... · 2. The Department of Commerce...
[…] 82 Prior attempts to implement dynamic pricing in the Pacific Northwest had limited success due
to the high costs of implementation and/or faulty program design. (Dynamic Pricing Evaluation
for Washington, U.S. Department of Energy DE-OE0000123, January 2011) Electric vehicle
services may improve the feasibility of dynamic pricing.
DOCKET UE-160799 PAGE 36
FINAL POLICY STATEMENT
be able to manage EV charging load in a way that increases system utilization, avoids
peak capacity costs, and ultimately results in savings to non-participating customers.
iii. Consumer protection
80. RCW 80.28.010 requires that “all rules and regulations issued by any . . . electric
company . . . affecting or pertaining to the sale or distribution of its product or service,
must be just and reasonable.” The Commission’s consumer protection rules prescribe
companies’ service responsibilities, requirements for billing, service applications,
deposits, disconnection and reconnection of service, meter testing, and payment