BEFORE THE UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND ......2007/09/18 · The Nathan Cummings Foundation New...
[…] amount or even a range of amounts on the balance sheet. For these companies, as well as for
those who have crossed the FAS 5 threshold, the narrative disclosure provisions of Regulation S
K require that they disclose and discuss their material climate risks. Three specific provisions of
Regulation S-K require narrative disclosures of climate risks:
Item 101: Description of Business
Item 101 requires a description of the “general development of business,”15 including
plan of operation, “any anticipated material acquisition of plant and equipment and the capacity
15 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(a) (2007).
15
-
thereof,”16 and “other material areas which may be peculiar to the registrant’s business.”17 Item
101(c) requires disclosure of “competitive condition in the business.”18 As described in Part 3,
below, both regulatory developments relating to greenhouse gas emissions and the physical risks
of climate change pose immediate challenges to the general development of many businesses.