BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE · BEFORE THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE...
[…] States includes Members of Congress and their employees.6
But Microsoft did not disclose its extensive and heavily reported lobbying of
Congress. Indeed, upon the remand to the District Court, Microsoft’s lobbying of
Congress produced a letter signed by more than 100 Members urging a swift settlement.
But Microsoft did not disclose even that lobbying, aimed at pressuring a swift
capitulation by the government despite its victory on appeal, directly before the last round
of settlement negotiations.
b. The “Counsel of Record” Exception Is Very Narrow.
Section 16(g) provides a narrow exception from disclosure for contacts between
“counsel of record alone” (emphasis added) — that is, without any other corporate
officers or employees also involved — and “the Attorney General or the employees of the
Department of Justice alone.” As Senator Tunney explained, this “limited exception” for
attorneys of record “is designed to avoid interference with legitimate settlement
negotiations between attorneys representing a defendant and Justice Department