BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION...Resume of Leo R. Asuncion, Jr. 4 Direct Testimony of Scott...
[…] than the pressure of serving the state's long-term interest.
10 As detailed in Part III.G.1 below.
11 As detailed in Part III.C and D below.
12 As explained in Part III.B below.
Planning Office Exhibit‐4 Docket No. 2015‐0022
Page 15 of 188
B. Legal standards 1 2 3 4 5
6
7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19
20
21
22
23
Q. What is your understanding of the legal standards applicable to this transaction? A. In its order initiating this proceeding,13 the Commission identified the following statutory
provisions as guiding its assessment of this transaction:
HRS sec. 269-6 (a), (b), (c), and (d), providing general supervisory authority over public utilities and establishing additional specific powers. HRS sec. 269-7(a), granting powers to "examine" various aspects of each public utility, including "all matters of every nature affecting the relations and transactions between [the public utility] and the public or persons or corporations." HRS sec. 269-19(a), prohibiting any public utility from merging or consolidating with any other public utility without Commission approval.
To approve an acquisition of a Hawaiʻi utility, the Commission has held that it