BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION...Resume of Leo R. Asuncion, Jr. 4 Direct Testimony of Scott...
[…] term commitment to Hawaiʻi’s communities. The Commission must be able to evaluate
the social impacts of the Proposed Transaction before approval and we cannot do so
based upon the information provided by NextEra.
Impact to Current Employees, Employment, and Labor 13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Q. In terms of impact to current employees, employment, and labor, what does the Office of
Planning’s analysis of this issue show, and what is the office’s position on this issue?
A. Again, the Office of Planning looked to the Hawaiʻi State Plan, in this case HRS § 226-4
for the State’s goals, and HRS § 226-6 for objectives and policies in terms of the general
economy. Within HRS § 226-4, the first State goal notes “…it shall be the goal of the
State to achieve (1) A strong, viable economy, characterized by stability, diversity, and
growth, that enables the fulfillment of the needs and expectations of Hawaiʻi’s present
and future generations.” Within HRS § 226-6, it is the objective of the State to achieve
Planning Office Exhibit‐1 Docket No. 2015‐022
Page 9 of 15
“(1) Increased and diversified employment opportunities to achieve full employment,