BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE...
[…] Sandra Hallman, chief financial officer and vice president of administration at Synergem, and Danny McGinnis, Synergem’s project manager for network solutions, also participated in the teleconference.

- 2 -

Page 3: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE …docs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M211/K969/211969955.docx  · Web viewClifford Rechtschaffen is the assigned Commissioner and Patricia B.

A.17-07-004 ALJ/PM6/sf3

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Synergem proposes to provide 911 call routing to customers who are local carriers, public safety organization and governmental entities, using a combination of TDM and VoIP technologies. Synergem is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.