BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2017. 9. 18. · OCA Statement No. 2 (direct...
[…] applied to the UVEs’ analyses.
Further, I find nothing in the language of Section 1329 or the Commission’s IO
that strips from the Commission its statutory duty to assure the public interest and compliance
with the Public Utility Code and Commission regulations in Section 1329 proceedings. 66 Pa.
C.S. § 308.2(a) (11) authorizes the Commission to “[t]ake appropriate enforcement actions,
including rate proceedings, service proceedings and application proceedings, necessary to insure
compliance with this title, commission regulations and orders.” Additionally, 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 1103(a) requires that a certificate of convenience shall be granted, “. . . only if the commission
shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service,
accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” I disagree with Aqua that Section 1329
26
precludes review and analysis by the Commission or other parties of the UVE fair market value
appraisals in an effort to ensure that the public interest is protected. I do not believe that the