BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2017. 9. 18. · OCA Statement No. 2 (direct...
[…] here.
This position was confirmed by the Commission in its Opinion and Order in the
New Garden proceeding. After considering similar arguments by the parties in that proceeding,
the Commission reasoned:
There is no language in Section 1329 abrogating or repealing the
Commission’s authority under Section 505 to conduct an inquiry into the value of
the assets that Aqua seeks to acquire. Likewise, because the application
proceeding includes the determination of whether a Certificate should be granted,
the Commission retains the authority under Section 1103(b) to “make such
inquiries, physical examinations, valuations, and investigations, and may require
such plans, specifications, and estimates of cost, as it deems necessary or proper
in enabling it to reach a finding or determination.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(b).
Section 1329 does not contain any language invalidating the General Assembly’s
delegation of authority to the Commission under Section 1103.
New Garden, Opinion and Order, p. 34.
The Commission concluded in New Garden, “. . . we find that Section 1329