BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2017. 9. 18. · OCA Statement No. 2 (direct...
[…] less accumulation depreciation. If the purchaser and the seller both agree to the Section 1329
process, each selects a UVE from a list of appraisers qualified and maintained by the
Commission. The UVEs will perform independent appraisals of the system in accordance with
Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP), utilizing the cost, market and
income approaches. Fair market value is defined as, “[t]he average of the two utility valuation
expert appraisals conducted under subsections (a)(2).” Section 1329(c)(2) provides that, “[t]he
ratemaking rate base of the selling utility shall be the lesser of the purchase price negotiated by
the acquiring public utility or entity and selling utility or the fair market value of the selling
utility.”
Aqua argues that the procedures set forth in Section 1329 provide the sole
mechanism for determining the rate base value of the acquired assets and that there is no
allowance thereunder for other parties to challenge or question the appropriateness of the rate