BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2017. 9. 18. · OCA Statement No. 2 (direct...
[…] C.S. § 1329(a)(3).
I agree that the Commission and other parties are permitted to fully review and
analyze the fair market value appraisals to determine if, in fact, they were prepared in accordance
with the requirements of the USPAP and whether the three required approaches were accurately
applied to the UVEs’ analyses.
Further, I find nothing in the language of Section 1329 or the Commission’s IO
that strips from the Commission its statutory duty to assure the public interest and compliance
with the Public Utility Code and Commission regulations in Section 1329 proceedings. 66 Pa.
C.S. § 308.2(a) (11) authorizes the Commission to “[t]ake appropriate enforcement actions,
including rate proceedings, service proceedings and application proceedings, necessary to insure
compliance with this title, commission regulations and orders.” Additionally, 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 1103(a) requires that a certificate of convenience shall be granted, “. . . only if the commission
shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service,
accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”