BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2017. 9. 18. · OCA Statement No. 2 (direct...
[…] likely be converted to a mix of long-term debt and equity capital at some point in the future.
(Aqua Stmt. No. 1, p. 7). No party presented any evidence challenging Aqua’s financial fitness
to provide the proposed service. I conclude, based on the record evidence, that Aqua has
demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that it is financially fit to provide the proposed
service.
The record evidence demonstrates that Aqua is technically, legally and financially
fit to own and operate the assets it would acquire and to provide the proposed service to the
public.
E. Rate Stabilization Plan
Section 1329(g) defines a rate stabilization plan as, “[a] plan that will hold rates
constant or phase rates in over a period of time after the next base rate case.” In its IO, the
Commission stated, in commenting on this provision:
With regard to an acquiring utility that files a rate stabilization plan
. . . we conclude that the rate stabilization plans will be subject to
review in each rate case for reasonableness and should not place