BEFORE THE PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION · 2017. 9. 18. · OCA Statement No. 2 (direct...
[…] only be made by giving due notice and an opportunity to challenge the UVE appraisals.” (Aqua
Main Brief, p. 10). It argues that since the rate base determination under 1329 will impact future
rates for years to come, parties must be given an opportunity to challenge that determination and
be heard in a section 1329 proceeding, which includes the submission of testimony related to the
appropriateness of the rate base valuation. (Aqua Main Brief, p. 10).
As was noted in my recommended decision in the New Garden proceeding,
neither Section 1329 nor the Commission’s IO directly address or answer this question.
Section 1329(a)(3) provides that, “each utility valuation expert shall determine
fair market value in compliance with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice,
employing the cost, market and income approaches.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1329(a)(3).
I agree that the Commission and other parties are permitted to fully review and
analyze the fair market value appraisals to determine if, in fact, they were prepared in accordance