BEFORE THE OREGON PUBLIC UTILITIES …edocs.puc.state.or.us/efdocs/HBC/dr32hbc145536.pdfBEFORE THE...
[…] It is found in PGE v.

Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (hereinafter

Page 14 DR 32: URP & LEWIS MOTION TO DISMISS AND OPENING BRIEF

"PGE v. BOLI"), and is applicable to interpretation of administrative rules. PGE v.

BOLI, 317 Or 606, 612 n 4; Thomas Creek Lumber v. Board of Forestry, 188 Or

App 10, 22, 69 P3d 1238 (2003). At the first stage of analysis, the Commission must

look at the text and context of the long-promulgated rule as the best evidence of what

it means [PGE v. BOLI, 317 Or at 610-11]. The current version of ORS 174.020(3)

also states that a "court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the court

considers to be appropriate." The Commission need not decide what weight to give

any history, as there is no extrinsic history to consider in this case. Nor is there any

ambiguity in the words which would require a resort to such history as testimony,