Before the Next Attack. Preserving Civil Liberties in a Age of Terrorism_Bruce Ackerman
[…] 5. The Senate Rules call for “a majority of the Senators duly chosen and sworn,”making no mention of whether they are alive or capable of casting a ballot. See SenateRule VI. If a blast killed or incapacitated fifty-one members, the Senate could notfunction until gubernatorial replacements arrived.

6. Currently, the only official word on “vacancies” comes from 2 U.S.C. §8,which states that “the time for holding elections in any State . . . for a Representativeor Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect atthe time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person

NOTES TO PAGES 136–47 201

Page 213: Before the Next Attack. Preserving Civil Liberties in a Age of Terrorism_Bruce Ackerman

elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States” (emphasis added). Thetext requires a good deal of elaboration before it could become useful to senators ren-dered insensible by an attack.

7. House Rule XX(5)(c)(7)(B).8. The House began to fiddle with quorum requirements in 1861, when Speaker