BEFORE THE NATIONAL ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Associated with Its Microcap...
[…] “Control securities” are securities “held by an affiliate of the issuing company.” Rule 144: Selling Restricted and Control Securities, supra page 3.

[cont’d]

cannot establish a violation of [Section] 5 [of the Securities Act] unless it proves that the sales were part of a plan or scheme to evade the registration requirements of the [Securities] Act.”

Scottsdale Capital Advisors misconstrues the allocation of the burdens of proof in this case. As an initial matter, the language that Scottsdale Capital Advisors cites is limited to Rule 144 of the Securities Act, not all exemptions claimed pursuant to the Securities Act. Cf. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (Rule 144 of the Securities Act states that the rule’s “safe harbor is not available to any person with respect to any transaction or series of transactions that, although in technical compliance with Rule 144, is part of a plan or scheme to evade the registration requirements of the [Securities] Act”).