BEFORE THE NATIONAL ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Associated with Its Microcap...
[…] (2) current public information about the issuer of the securities (Rule 144(c)); (3) limitations on the amount of the securities sold, or, the securities’ “trading volume formula” (Rule 144(e)); (4) manner of the securities’ sales, i.e., the transactions must be “ordinary brokerage transactions” that are unsolicited, sold directly to market makers, or sold in “riskless principal transactions” (Rule 144(f)); and (5) notice of the sales of the securities via the Commission’s Form 144 (Notice of Proposed Sale of Securities Pursuant to Rule 144 Under the Securities Act of 1933) (Rule 144(h)). 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c)-(f), (h) (2013); see also Rule 144: Selling Restricted and Control Securities, supra page 3. In addition, the protections of Rule 144 do not extend to “shell companies,” or issuers “with no or nominal operations and no or nominal non-cash assets.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(i) (2013).

e. Rule 144’s One-Year Holding Period and the Rule’s

Applicability to “Affiliates” Fifth, the applicability of the five conditions vary based on two factors – whether the