BEFORE THE NATIONAL ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Associated with Its Microcap...
[…] Page 15: BEFORE THE NATIONAL ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Associated with Its Microcap Securities Business.....62 b. Scottsdale Capital Advisors Cannot Rely on the Rule 144 Exemption

- 7 -

Scottsdale Capital Advisors acknowledges that the 74 million shares that it liquidated in this case were restricted securities.

b. Rule 144’s Prohibition on the Offer and Sale of

Unregistered and Nonexempt Securities

Second, Rule 144 underscores Section 5’s prohibition on the offer or sale of unregistered and nonexempt securities. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (preliminary note). Rule 144 states that “[i]f any person sells a non-exempt security to any other person, the sale must be registered unless an exemption can be found for the transaction.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (preliminary note); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a), (c) (2014). Despite the general prohibition on the offer and sale of unregistered securities, Rule 144 asserts that Section 4(a)(1) of the Securities Act “provides one such exemption for a transaction ‘by a person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.’” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (preliminary note) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(1) (2014) (“The provisions of [S]ection 5 [of the Securities Act] . . . shall not apply to . . . transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.”)).

c. Rule 144’s Safe Harbor for Underwriters

Third, Rule 144 focuses on the definition of “underwriter.”6 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (“Persons deemed not to be engaged in a distribution and therefore not underwriters”). If a seller satisfies the five conditions of Rule 144, Rule 144 may provide the seller with a safe harbor from the definition of underwriter, which, in turn, may permit the application of the Section 4(a)(1) exemption to the seller’s unregistered securities sales. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (preliminary note). Rule 144, however, cautions that sellers “may be ‘underwriters’ if they act as links in a chain of transactions through which securities move from an issuer to the public.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (preliminary note).

d. Rule 144’s Five Conditions

Fourth, Rule 144 establishes five specific conditions to determine whether a seller has

“satisf[ied] the applicable conditions of the Rule 144 safe harbor,” “is deemed not to be engaged in a distribution of the securities,” and “therefore [is] not an underwriter of the securities for purposes of Section 2(a)(11) [of the Securities Act].” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (2013) (preliminary note). If a seller does so, i.e., complies with the applicable conditions of Rule 144, “[a]ny affiliate or other person who sells restricted securities will be deemed not to be engaged in a distribution and therefore not an underwriter for that transaction;” “[a]ny person who sells restricted or other securities on behalf of an affiliate of the issuer will be deemed not to be engaged in a distribution and therefore not an underwriter for that transaction;” and “[t]he

6 Section 2(a)(11) of the Securities Act defines underwriter.