BEFORE THE NATIONAL ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Associated with Its Microcap...
[…] Rather than delve into the technicalities of the applicable holding periods for affiliates versus nonaffiliates and reporting versus nonreporting issuers, subject to the parties’ consensus, we will focus on the one-year holding period for the resale of certain categories of restricted securities.141

i. Satisfaction of the One-Year Holding Period

Through Tacking to the Issuer’s Same Securities

To satisfy Rule 144’s one-year holding period for restricted securities, under certain circumstances, selling customers may tack their holding period to the holding period of their predecessors. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(3) (2013). This tacking may occur only “[i]f the securities sold were acquired from the issuer solely in exchange for other securities of the same issuer.”142 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(3)(ii) (2013) (emphasis added).

In this case, none of the beneficial owners held his or her restricted shares for one year

(or longer). As a consequence, in order for the beneficial owner to satisfy the one-year holding