BEFORE THE NATIONAL ADJUDICATORY COUNCIL FINANCIAL ...€¦ · Associated with Its Microcap...
[…] As an initial matter, we note that the Forward/ORFG Convertible Promissory Note failed

to qualify for Rule 144 exemption protection because Forward did not exchange the Forward/ORFG Convertible Promissory Note for shares of ORFG. When Forward assigned a portion of his ORFG-owed debt to Anything Media via the Anything Media/Forward Assignment and Modification Agreement, Forward exchanged his ORFG-owed debt for shares of a different issuer, Anything Technologies Media.153 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(3)(ii) (2013) (stating that tacking may occur only “[i]f the securities sold were acquired from the issuer solely in exchange for other securities of the same issuer.”) (emphasis added).

Moreover, we find that Media Central may not tack its holding period to Forward’s

holding period because the Forward/ORFG Convertible Promissory Note is not a security.