BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA …4patientsafety.org/documents/Chisty, Khaja Najibuddin...
[…] For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the. jurisdiction of the department, a disciplinary action by another state ... for ariy act substantially related to the practice regulated by the Califomi;:i. license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing board.

The Colorado Board's disciplinary action was based on acts substantially related to the practice of medicine: Cause exists under section 141 to take disciplinary action against

· respondent's certificate, by reason of the matters set forth in Findings 8 through 10.

3. Section 2305, which applies specifically to licenses issued by the Board, provides in relevant part as follows:

The revocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction, or limitation imposed by another state upon a license or certificate to practice medicine issued by that state ... that would have been grounds for discipline in California of a licensee under this

3 All references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

5

Page 9: BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA …4patientsafety.org/documents/Chisty, Khaja Najibuddin 2018-12-27_1.pdfPage 1, caption: "In the Matter of the Accusation Against:" is c·orrected