BEFORE THE MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA …4patientsafety.org/documents/Chisty, Khaja Najibuddin...
[…] He requested, however, that in order to avoid redundancy with the conditions imposed by the Colorado Board, he receive credit for completing the prescribing course at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, and the CPEP evaluation~ · .

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

1. The standard of proof applied in making the factual findings set forth above i~ clear and convincing evidence to a reasonable certainty. (Ettinger v. Board of Medieal Quality Assurance (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 853, 856.)

2. Business and Professions Code3 section 141, subdivision (a), applies generally to licenses issued by agencies that are part of the Department of Consumer Affairs, such as. the Board. It provides, in relevant part:

For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the. jurisdiction of the department, a disciplinary action by another state ... for ariy act substantially related to the practice regulated by the Califomi;:i. license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing board.

The Colorado Board's disciplinary action was based on acts substantially related to the practice of medicine: Cause exists under section 141 to take disciplinary action against

· respondent's certificate, by reason of the matters set forth in Findings 8 through 10.