BEFORE THE INDIANA BOARD OF TAX REVIEW3. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-4, the Board held a...
[…] Family Medical Services office located at 2068 Lucas Parkway in Lowell should be
100% exempt. Pet. Pre-hearing Brief. The Petitioner argues that the property is used
for charitable purposes under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16 to provide family practice medical
treatment for patients. Id. Further, the Petitioner argues, a substantial number of patients
from this clinic were admitted to the hospitals generating significant revenues at the
hospital. Id.
RESPONDENT’S CONTENTIONS
36. The Respondent contends that Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(h) “does not exempt from
property tax an office or a practice of a physician or group of physicians that is owned by
a hospital.” Resp. Pre-hearing Brief at 2. Thus, the Respondent argues, the physician
practice at issue is excluded from exemption. Id. In addition, Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-
18.5(a) did not become effective until January 1, 2001. Resp. Post-hearing Brief at 7.
Thus, the Respondent argues, St.