BEFORE THE HEARING PANEL EMPOWERED BY … · Tests included a Conners Rating Scale, ... (“OCR”)...
[…] R. 10. November 15,

29

must be met in order to obtain federal special education funds.” @ 524.

93. Since the IDEA mandates that a state’s special educational services meet the

state’s educational standards in addition to the Act’s standard, this Panel is required to apply

the Missouri standard in determining whether the District provided a free appropriate public

education. @ 524, fn. 4.

94. Missouri received federal special education funds through the IDEA, and the

statutes setting forth this state’s special education policy and program are found in §§ 162.670

to 162.995. @ 524-525.

95. Section 162.670 declares the state’s policy regarding the education of

handicapped children: “[I]t is hereby declared the policy of the state of Missouri to provide or

to require public schools to provide to all handicapped and severely handicapped children

within the ages prescribed herein, as an integral part of Missouri’s system of gratuitous

education, special educational services sufficient to meet the needs and maximize the

capabilities of handicapped and severely handicapped children. @ 525.

96. Missouri’s policy is to provide special educational services sufficient to meet the