Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … · THE COMMUNICATIONS AHES A RADIO SPECTRUMCT...
[…] Third, section 309(j)(8)(G)(II)(ii) requires that “at least two competing licensees” must

participate in the reverse auction. Receive-only earth stations cannot be considered “competing

licensees” against satellite operators for the purposes of an FCC incentive auction because they do

not compete with satellite operators.118 Indeed, as the Commission explained regarding the

broadcast incentive auction, only television broadcast license holders were potential “competing

licensees”—television receivers did not meet this definition.119

115 See 47 U.S.C. § 1452; see also In re Expanding the Econ. & Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, NPRM, 27 FCC Rcd. 12357, 12368 (2012) (FCC 12-118) (explaining § 1452). 116 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1), (2); see also id. § 1401(30) (in “an incentive auction of broadcast television spectrum under section 1452(a),… a broadcast television licensee may submit bids stating the amount it would accept for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights”). 117 Cf. 1979 Satellite Order ¶ 31 (finding it “unreasonable” to regard receive-only earth stations as “facilities … incidental to radio transmission” because that interpretation “would require that all television and radio receivers be licensed as well as receive-only earth stations”). 118 See