Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … Media Moderni… · FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS...
[…] Accordingly, we find that it would be premature and unduly speculative to attempt to regulate such direct connectivity at this time.”). Based on the lack of a problem to be solved, it is time for the Commission to close that proceeding and vacate its tentative conclusion to “prohibit interactivity during children’s programming that connects viewers to commercial matter unless parents ‘opt in’ to such services”). See id. ¶ 72. If a need for regulation develops in the future, the Commission should reevaluate the issue at that time.

68 See CTA § 101(3), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 303a note (“The Congress finds that . . . the financial support of advertisers assists in the provision for programming to children”); In re Action for Children’s Television (ACT) Petition for Rulemaking Looking Toward the Elimination of Sponsorship and Commercial Content in Children’s Programming, Report & Policy Statement, 50 F.C.C.2d 1 ¶ 35 (1974) (“Banning the sponsorship of programs designed