Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION … Media Moderni… · FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS...
[…] to recoup expenses in responding to leased access inquiries. Operators must devote considerable

time gathering the necessary data to respond to even the most casual inquiries from potential

lessees who may have little understanding of or appreciation for the nature and costs of leasing.54

Yet, existing provisions bar most operators from requiring prospective lessees to even fill out a

complete application for leased access use.55 In fact, operators other than small system operators

52 See 47 U.S.C. § 532(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources

of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity of information sources are made available to the public from cable systems in a manner consistent with growth and development of cable systems.”).

53 Id. § 532(c)(1). 54 Current rules only provide operators 15 days to respond to requests for leased access. 47 C.F.R. § 76.970(i)(1).

The Commission should modify this rule to provide operators additional time (e.g., 45 days) to respond to requests to lease time on multiple systems.