BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF - Montana...
[…] its decisions:

To hold that an appropriator is entitled to maintain a shallow pumping depth or artesian flow against subsequent appropriators would allow a single appropriator or a limited number of appropriators to control an entire aquifer simply to make their own means of diversion easier.

In the Matter of Application for Beneficial Water Use Permit No. 72948-G76L by Cross, Final

Order (1991) [hereinafter Cross], Proposal for Decision at pp. 9-10; Carr, Proposal for Decision

at p. 12.

The Montana Water Use Act recognizes this doctrine in Mont. Code Ann. §85-2-401.

Mont. Code Ann. §85-2-401 provides in relevant part:

85-2-401. Priority -- recognition and confirmation of changes in appropriations issued after July 1, 1973. (1) As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right. Priority of appropriation does not include the right to prevent changes by later appropriators in the condition of water occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of streamflow or the lowering of a water table, artesian pressure, or water level, if the prior appropriator can reasonably exercise the water right under the changed conditions. . . .

(Emphasis added). By its own terms, this section makes clear that one does not have a right to

protect his artesian pressure or the lowering of the water table as long as he can reasonably

exercise his water right. E.g., Ravalli County v. Erickson, 2004 MT 35, ¶¶ 11 and 12, 320 Mont.