BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES · PDF filebefore the commission on state mandates...
[…] (Emphasis added.)17

The test claim legislation, in Civil Code section 1816, subdivision (b), furthers this duty bystating that public agencies or shelters with whom a thing is deposited is “bound to take chargeof it, as provided in Section 597.1 of the Penal Code. ” Since 1991, Penal Code section 597.1has required peace officers and animal control officers employed by local agencies to takepossession of any stray or abandoned animal, and provide care and treatment for the animal.‘8Penal Code section 597.1 states in relevant part the following:

Any peace officer, humane society officer, or animal control officer shall takepossession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care andtreatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in suitable condition tobe returned to the owner.

Although the above provision includes privately employed humane society officers, the lawdoes not require humane societies and/or societies for the prevention of cruelty to animals tohire humane society officers.