BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES · PDF filebefore the commission on state mandates...
[…] Cats and dogs must be seen by a veterinarianbefore a determination is made to kill.

Accordingly, the addition of the words ‘prompt and necessary veterinary care’to Civil Code Section 1834 does not add to shelters’ veterinary careresponsibilities because of the pre-existing care provisions of Penal CodeSection 597f and 597.1. (Emphasis in original.)

First, the Commission finds that the policy statements found in Civil Code section 1834.4,Penal Code section 599d, and Food and Agriculture Code section 17005 do not impose anyrequirements on local agencies. They simply describe the state’s policy regarding euthanasia.The Commission acknowledges that the word “shall” is used in the sentence, which providesthat “a treatable animal shall include any animal that is not adoptable but that could becomeadoptable with reasonable efforts. ” However, that, sentence is merely defining “treatableanimals. ” It is not imposing the requirement to provide veterinary care for animals.