BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES · PDF filebefore the commission on state mandates...
[…] Accordingly, the Commission finds that Civil Code section 1816, subdivision (a), supports theconclusion that private animal shelters are not required to perform the activities imposed by thetest claim legislation since the act of accepting and caring for stray animals is within thediscretion of the private shelter.

Moreover, Civil Code section 2080 states that “any person who finds a thing lost [including astray animal] is not bound to take charge of it, unless the person is otherwise required to do soby contract or law. ” In this regard, the Department of Finance and Ms. Bryant contend thatmany private shelters have the legal obligation to take in stray animals because their missionstatements and by-laws require them to take in strays.