BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES · PDF filebefore the commission on state mandates...
[…] In such cases, the seized animal may be euthanized without regard to the holdingperiod. (Pen. Code, 0 597.1, subd. (i).)

Furthermore, the Commission finds that the 14-day holding period does nut apply when theowner is truly unknown. Under such circumstances, the animal may be euthanized if sick orinjured without regard to the 14-day holding period, or is deemed an abandoned or strayanirnal requiring the local agency to comply with the four or six day holding period establishedfor dogs, cats, and other animals in Food and Agriculture Code sections 3 1108, 31752, and31753. For example, Penal Code section 597.1, subdivision (b), provides that “every sick,disabled, infirm, or crippled animal, except a dog or cat, that is abandoned in any city, county,city and county, or judicial district may be killed by the officer if, after a reasonable search, noowner of the animal can be found.” Subdivision (b) further provides that the local agency hasthe duty to cause the animal to be euthanized or rehabilitated and placed in a suitable home oninformation that the animal is stray or abandoned.