BEFORE THE COMMISSION ON STATE MANDATES · PDF filebefore the commission on state mandates...
[…] Thus, the Commission finds that providing care and maintenance for seized animals during the14-day holding period constitutes a new program or higher level of service.

The Commission also finds the providing treatment for seized animals during the 14-dayholding period, constitutes a new program or higher level of service. Penal Code section597.1, subdivision (a), states. that “any peace officer, humane society officer, or animal controlofficer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care andtreatment for the animal until it is deemed in suitable condition to be returned to the owner. ”Subdivisions (f) and (g) of section 597.1 also require that the due process notice given toowners of seized animals contain a statement that the owner is liable for the cost of caring forand treating the seized animal. Thus, necessary treatment is required during this time period.