BEFORE THE - California that the Controller initiated the audit before the statutory deadline. ......
[…] she has been injured.53 The courts do not toll a statute of limitations because the full extent of the claim, or its legal significance, or even the identity of a defendant, is not yet known at the time the cause of action accrues.54

For IRCs, the “last element essential to the cause of action” that begins the running of the period of limitation under former section 1185(b) (now § 1185.1(c)) of the Commission’s regulations, is notice to the claimant of the adjustment that includes the claim components, amounts adjusted, and the reason for the adjustment. As enacted in 1995, Government Code section 17558.5(b) provided in pertinent part:

The Controller shall notify the claimant in writing within 30 days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review. The notification shall specify the claim components adjusted, the amounts adjusted, and the reason for the adjustment. Remittance advices and other notices of payment action shall not constitute notice of adjustment from an audit or review.55