BEFORE THE - California that the Controller initiated the audit before the statutory deadline. ......
[…] There is no evidence in the record, however, that the January 15, 2002 letter was ever sent to the claimant, or that the claimant received it. Unlike the letter dated April 29, 2009, the January 15, 2002 letter was not date-stamped “received” by the claimant. And as indicated above, a statute of limitations does not accrue until a claimant has sufficient facts to be on notice or constructive notice that a wrong has occurred. In this respect, Government Code section 17558.5 requires the Controller to “notify the claimant in writing within 30 days after issuance of a remittance advice of any adjustment to a claim for reimbursement that results from an audit or review” and the notice is required to specify the claim components, amounts adjusted, and the “the reason for the adjustment.”