BEFORE THE CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY ...On Aprii 16, 2008, tlie l3oa1;d issJ~ct C,ertifl~cl...
[…] (d) The board may adopt regulations to implement, interpret, and make specific the provisions of this section including, but not limited to, regulations designating particular forms of names as being false or misleading.

14. Code section 5062 states, "A licensee shall issue a report which confonns to

professional standards upon completion of a compilation, review or audit of financial statements."

15. Code section 5063.3 states:

(a) No confidential information obtained by a licensee, in his or her· professional capacity, concerning a client or a prospective client shall be disclosed by the licensee without the written permission of the client or prospective client, except the following:

(1) Disclosures made by a licensee in compliance with a subpoena or a summons enforceable by order of a court.

(2) Disclosures made by a licensee regarding a client or prospective client to the extent the licensee reasonably believes it is necessary to maintain or defend himself or herself in a legal proceeding initiated by the client or prospective client.

(3) Disclosures made by a licensee in respon.se to an official inquiry from a . federal or state government regulatory agency.

·

.

6

(JASON M. SMITH) FIRST AMENDED ACCUSATION

\___ ·­

Page 28: BEFORE THE CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY ...On Aprii 16, 2008, tlie l3oa1;d issJ~ct C,ertifl~cl P~b~ic:Accountant Certificate No. 101208 to respondent Jason M, Smitll.. the Certificate

1

2

3

4

s

6

7

8

9

10

11

12