BEFORE ELLIOTT H. GOLDSTEIN ARBITRATOR
[…] The Union points out that the current contract language
permits officers with twenty years or more of full time service to
reside anywhere within twenty miles of the Village’s Municipal
Building. However, in light of South Holland’s geographic
location, twenty miles to the east-southeast would lie in Indiana.
The 1998 amendment to the IPLRA does not permit arbitral
consideration of a proposed residency requirement that permits
residency outside the State of Illinois. Section 14(I) as amended
provides that “. . . the arbitration decision shall be limited to
wages, hours, and conditions of employment (which may include
residency requirements in municipalities with a population under
1,000,000, but those residency requirements shall not allow
residency outside of Illinois. . .” Thus, the Union’s final offer
as to employees with less than 20 years of service is to permit
residency “anywhere in the State of Illinois” within 20 miles of
the Village’s Municipal Building.
B. THE VILLAGE’S FINAL OFFER
The Village’s first final offer called for all police officers