B&C Interim Report Letter - senate.texas.gov · Study the impact of ... professions that are...
[…] Section 1301.005 of the Insurance Code requires that benefits for both in-network and out-of-

network services be “reasonably available” to all insureds within a Preferred Provider

Organization (PPO) plan’s designated service area, and if services are not available through a

preferred (network) provider, the insurer must reimburse a non-network provider “at the same

percentage level of reimbursement as a preferred provider would have been reimbursed had the

insured been treated by a preferred provider.” Section 1301.155 requires an insurer to reimburse

emergency care at the “preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected

to transfer to a preferred provider.” Section 1301.0046 provides that an insured's coinsurance

for non-network providers may not exceed 50%.

The Insurance Code does not prescribe the reimbursement amount applicable to care delivered

by out of network providers. 28 Tex. Admin. Code Section 3.3708(b)(1) requires that when a