B&C Interim Report Letter - senate.texas.gov · Study the impact of ... professions that are...
[…] Statutes and Rules related to Balance Billing in Preferred Provider Benefit (PPO) Plans
Section 1301.005 of the Insurance Code requires that benefits for both in-network and out-of-
network services be “reasonably available” to all insureds within a Preferred Provider
Organization (PPO) plan’s designated service area, and if services are not available through a
preferred (network) provider, the insurer must reimburse a non-network provider “at the same
percentage level of reimbursement as a preferred provider would have been reimbursed had the
insured been treated by a preferred provider.” Section 1301.155 requires an insurer to reimburse
emergency care at the “preferred level of benefits until the insured can reasonably be expected
to transfer to a preferred provider.” Section 1301.0046 provides that an insured's coinsurance
for non-network providers may not exceed 50%.
The Insurance Code does not prescribe the reimbursement amount applicable to care delivered
by out of network providers. 28 Tex. Admin. Code Section 3.3708(b)(1) requires that when a