Basic Guide to the National Labor Relations Act · Newark NJ 07102-3110 (973) 645–2100 Region 24...
[…] The discussion of this

Publicity picketing

Expedited elections underSection 8(b)(7)(C)

Examples of violations ofSection 8(b)(7)

Section 8(e) – Enteringa Hot Cargo Agreement

Page 19: Basic Guide to the National Labor Relations Act · Newark NJ 07102-3110 (973) 645–2100 Region 24 La Torre de Plaza, Suite 1002 525 F. D. Rossevelt Avenue ... for a better understanding

738

picketing accompanies a strike or not. This will be covered in more detail in the section on union unfair laborpractices.

Collective bargaining is one of the keystones of the Act. Section 1 of the Act declares that the policy of theUnited States is to be carried out “by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and byprotecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation ofrepresentatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of theiremployment or other mutual aid or protection.”

Collective bargaining is defined in the Act. Section 8(d) requires an employer and the representative of itsemployees to meet at reasonable times, to confer in good faith about certain matters, and to put into writingany agreement reached if requested by either party.