Basic Course Workbook Series · 2009. 2. 4. · Workbook Series . Student Materials . Learning...
[…] should act in a way to maintain that trust. Trust is vital for building long-
lasting, innovative community partnerships capable of solving problems and
improving the community’s quality of life.
LD 20: Chapter 1 – Introduction to the Use of Force 1-7
Authority to Use Force
Introduction It is the role of the peace officer to protect and serve the public. Peace officers
who make or attempt to make an arrest may use objectively reasonable force
when faced with a threat or resistance.
Subject’s duty
to submit to
arrest
Penal Code Section 834a states:
“If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have
knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such
person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”
Additionally, in People v Curtis (1969 70 Cal 2d 347), the California Supreme
Court held that “a person may use reasonable force to defend life and limb
against excessive force.”
Officer
authority to use
restraint
Penal Code Section 835 states: