Basel Committee on Banking Supervision High-volatility commercial real estate . ... The Basel...
[…] According to the US agencies, avoiding the effect of CRM double-counting (still recognising CRM’s effect while it has been reflected in an issuer-specific rating) is a supervisory practice already in place under the securitisation framework. For Basel II para 116, it is not explicitly stipulated in US rules that the Pillar 3 disclosure requirement serves as a pre-condition for banks to obtain capital relief in respect of any CRM techniques.

Materiality Not material

Basel paragraph no Basel II paragraph 145

Reference in domestic regulation

78 FR 62164, Sec. 2; 62215, Sec. 132

Findings In the US rules page 62165, investment grade is defined as having “adequate capacity to meet financial commitments for the projected life of the asset or exposure” and “adequate capacity to meet financial commitments if the risk of its default is low and the full and timely repayment of principal and interest is expected”. While the US rule does not refer to external ratings when defining investment grade collateral, US banks are advised to consider external ratings, among other factors – including market data such as credit default swap spreads, financial information published by the issuer of the debt