BANKING CODE OF 1965 Act of November 30, 1965 (P.L. 847 ... Code of 1965.pdf(w) "Resulting national...
[…] directors named in the articles shall serve only until the first annual meeting of shareholders.
Each class shall be as nearly equal in number as possible, the term of office of at least one class
shall expire in each year and the members of a class shall not be elected for a shorter period than
95
one year or a longer period than four years. If directors of more than one class are to be elected
at a meeting of shareholders by reason of a vacancy or otherwise, there shall be a separate
election for each class of directors to be elected at the meeting.
Section 1405. Method of Action by Board of Directors or Trustees or Executive or Other
Committee
Except as otherwise provided in this act or in the articles or by-laws:
(a) Meetings; notice- Meetings of the board of directors or trustees shall be held within this
Commonwealth upon such notice as the by-laws may prescribe. Notice of an adjourned meeting
may be given by announcement at the meeting at which the adjournment is taken;
(b) Quorum- A majority of all the directors or trustees in office shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business and actions of a majority of those present at a meeting at which a quorum
is present shall be actions of the board;
(c) Executive or other committee- The board of directors or trustees may, by resolution adopted
by a majority of the whole board, delegate three or more of its number to constitute an executive
committee or other committee which, to the extent provided in such resolution, shall have and
exercise the authority of the board of directors or trustees in the management of the business of
the institution; and
(d) Consent in lieu of meeting- Any action which may be taken at a meeting of the directors or
trustees or of the members of an executive or other committee may be taken without a meeting if
a consent or consents in writing setting forth the action shall be signed by all of the directors or
trustees or all of the members of the executive or other committee and filed with the secretary of
the institution.
(e) Participation by telephone- If the by-laws so provide, one or more directors or trustees may
participate in a meeting of the board of directors or trustees or of a committee of the board by
means of conference telephone or similar communications equipment by means of which all
persons participating in the meeting can hear each other, and all directors or trustees so
participating shall be deemed present at the meeting.
Section 1406. Oaths of Directors or Trustees
(a) Each director or trustee shall before assuming office take an oath or affirmation that he will