Bank of NY Motion to Dismiss
[…] • to effect proper service of the Summons and Complaint. j) That CPLR 3211(a) states in pertinent part: A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that . . . 8. the Court has not jurisdiction of the person of the Defendant . . . k) That pursuant to CPLR 3211(a), Defendant respectfully request that all alleged causes of action against Defendant be dismissed because the Court does not have personal jurisdiction over the Defendant because the Summons and Complaint was not served upon the Defendant in any matter