Bank Failures, Risk Monitoring and the Market for Bank Control
[…] These disclosure requirements track the disclosure provisions thatthe Williams Act imposes on all firms, 295 which make takeovers morecostly and reduce the monitoring of potential targets by prospectivebidders by permitting other bidders to free-ride on the costly researchdone by the first bidders.2 96 What makes the Change in Bank ControlAct particulary costly is its requirement that bidders disclose their iden-tity and plans in advance of an acquisition of control. This requirement

286. Id.287. Id. § 1817(j)(1)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). The agency's extension of the time pe-

riod may not, however, "exceed 2 additional times for not more than 45 days each time." Id. § 1817(j)(1).288. Id. § 1817(j)(2)(A). The only exception is when the federal bank administra-

tors must act immediately to prevent a probable failure of the bank involved in the pro-posed acquisition. Id.