BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza New York, NY ... · BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP 45 Rockefeller...
[…] (Motion at 37) (citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5).
However, they neglect to note that the statute of limitations has run for at least those claims
under section 10b of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5. See Domenikos v. Roth, 288 F. App’x
718, 720 (2d Cir. 2008) (“Section 804(b) of SOX extended the limitations period for securities
fraud actions to the lesser of two years from discovery accomplished of the fraud or five years
from the date of the fraud.”); Sedona Corp. v. Ladenburg Thalman & Co., No. 03 Civ. 3120
(LTS), 2005 WL1902780, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 2005) (stating that under 28 U.S.C.A. 1658(b)
“a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in
contravention of . . . the [federal] securities laws . . . may be brought not later than the earlier of:
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such
violation”).
Thus, Defendants’ purported federal and state law claims against BLMIS—whether
phrased as an “obligation” owed by BLMIS or otherwise—simply do not create any antecedent
debts or provide value under section 548(c) for the fictitious profits retained by Defendants.