BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza New York, NY ... · BAKER & HOSTETLER LLP 45 Rockefeller...
[…] BLMIS accounts because the “paper profits reflected in an inter-account transfer are equivalent
to the paper profits reflected in a BLMIS customer’s last account statement—any amount greater
than the invested principal was ‘wholly the contention of Madoff’ and is properly excluded from
calculation of a customer’s ‘net equity.’” Second Circuit Inter-Account Decision, 2017 WL
2376567, at *1 (citing In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 654 F.3d 229, 237-38 (2d Cir.
2011) (“Second Circuit Net Equity Decision”) (affirming the Trustee’s net equity methodology,
4 Section 273 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law (“NYDCL”) provides that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” NYDCL § 273. “Fair consideration is given for property, or obligation, . . .[w]hen in exchange for such property, or obligation, as a fair equivalent therefor, and in good faith, property is conveyed or an antecedent debt is satisfied....” Id. § 272. Fair consideration in the NYDCL has “the same