Background and Current Status of FATCA · actually does is force U.S. capital held offshore to...
[…] The insidiousintention of that money is to set the agenda, change the agenda, block the agenda, and define theagenda of Washington. How else could we possibly have a U.S. tax code of some 76,000 pages? Askyourself, how many Americans have their own page, their own tax break, their own special deal?”

119 Pasley, Robert S., “Recent Developments in Bank Secrecy Act Enforcement,” 9 North

Carolina Banking Institute Journal, p. 61 (2005). The current statement of purpose is set out in 31USC § 5311 which states:

It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or recordswhere they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations orproceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, includinganalysis, to protect against international terrorism.