Back to Bakke: Defining the Strict Scrutiny Test for ...
[…] There is no dispute about that. Katuria Smith was denied admission in 1994, but she attended another law school and obtained her law degree there. Angela Rock was denied admission in 1995. She, too, attended another law school and obtained her law degree. Michael Pyle was denied admission in 1996, but when he reapplied in 1999 [after the Law School terminated its overt racial policy], he was admitted. Smith, 233 F.3d at 1191-92.

85 Id. at 1191. 86 Id.87 Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.400(1). 88 Smith, 233 F.3d at 1192. On November 3, 1998, the State of Washington passed Initiative Measure 200, which stipulated in part that, “the state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.400(1).

Page 21: Back to Bakke: Defining the Strict Scrutiny Test for ...

20

admissions policy.89 Because of the Law School’s voluntary decision to comply with I-200,

UW argued to the District Court that the issue was moot. Plaintiffs argued that the claims