B278271 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF …
[…] JUDGMENT TO THE $39,000 IN DAMAGES.

A. Specific performance is not appropriate where, as

here, the terms are not sufficiently definite, and the

plaintiffs have an adequate legal remedy.

The injunctive relief in this case is equivalent to an order of

specific performance under the CC&R’s. Under California law, the

remedy of specific performance is available only when, among other

things, the terms to be enforced “are sufficiently definite” and the

“plaintiff’s legal remedy is inadequate.” (Blackburn v. Charnley

(2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 758, 766; see also Civ. Code, § 3390, subd.

(e) [court may not specifically enforce “[a]n agreement, the terms of

which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to

be done clearly ascertainable”]; 5 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed.

2008) Pleading, § 823, p. 239 [injunctive relief requires a “showing

of inadequacy of the remedy at law”].) Here, neither of those

requirements have been met.

First, the terms of the CC&R’s are not sufficiently definite to