B R -A...No. 4-19-0611 IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FOURTH DISTRICT JOHN TILLMAN,...
[…] (which were scheduled to occur after passage of the 2003 Act). (Those contribu-
tions to the state-funded retirement systems were governed by Public Act 88–593,
which established a continuing appropriation of specified amounts from the
General Revenue Fund to these pension systems.)
4
The 2017 Bonds
Section 75–10 of Public Act 100–23 (the “2017 Act”) authorized $6 billion
in general obligation bonds (the “2017 bonds”) “for the purpose of paying
vouchers incurred by the State prior to July 1, 2017.” Pub. Act 100–23, § 75–10.
The 2017 Act created new Section 7.6(c) of the Bond Act. 30 ILCS 330/7.6 (2018).
Section 7.6(c) created the “Income Tax Bond Fund,” into which the bond proceeds
(less sale expenses) “shall be deposited”; provided that monies in that Fund “shall
be used for the purpose of paying vouchers incurred by the State prior to July 1,
2017”; and specified that, “[f]or the purpose of paying such vouchers, the
Comptroller has the authority to transfer moneys from the Income Tax Bond
Fund to general funds and the Health Insurance Reserve Fund,” which is used to
pay providers of medical care to active and retired state employees.