AWERKAMP BONILLA GILES PLC · (520) 798-5282 . Don Awerkamp SBN 007572; PAN 2144 . [email protected]
[…] Carlson v. Pima County,

141 Ariz. 487, 491 (1984). This balancing test is applied on a case by case basis.

Page 17: AWERKAMP BONILLA GILES PLC · (520) 798-5282 . Don Awerkamp SBN 007572; PAN 2144 . da@abdilaw.com

3

In 2012, the Arizona legislature amended A.R.S. §15-1640 to expand the

exemptions from the Public Records Law for several categories of university

public records, including academic research material consisting of “unpublished

research data, manuscripts, preliminary analyses, drafts of scientific papers, plans

for future research and prepublication peer reviews.” A.R.S. §15-1640(A)(1)(d).

Public records that fall into these categories are exempt from disclosure unless “the

subject matter of the records becomes available to the general public.” A.R.S. §15-

1640 (C).

In creating statutory exemptions for unpublished academic research

materials, the legislature determined that a blanket exemption from public

disclosure advances the best interests of the state in creating conditions that