AWERKAMP BONILLA GILES PLC · (520) 798-5282 . Don Awerkamp SBN 007572; PAN 2144 . [email protected]
[…] materials. In creating statutory exemptions, the legislature determined that a

blanket exemption from public disclosure advances the best interests of the state in

creating conditions that enhance academic research in public universities. The

legislative history reveals that the exemptions were described as a job creation

measure that would attract private funding to support university research projects

such as clinical drug trials. The statutory exemption is removed if “the subject

matter of the records becomes available to the general public.” A.R.S. §15-1640

(C).

Most relevant to the instant case are A.R.S. §15-1640 exemptions for

information “contained in unfunded grant applications or proposals,” A.R.S. §15-

1640(A)(1)(a); “developed by persons employed by a university…or third parties

that are collaborating with a university, if the disclosure of this data or material

would be contrary to the best interests of this state,” A.R.S. §15-1640(A)(1)(b); or

“composed of unpublished research data, manuscripts, preliminary analyses, drafts

of scientific papers, plans for future research and prepublication peer reviews,”