AV 1951 The Judge Advocate - loc.gov
[…] Rule 1. Name

The Court adopts "United States of Military Appeals" as the title of the Court. Rule 2. Seal

The Seal shall contain • (details to be furnished later). Rule 3. Clerk

a. The Clerk of this Court shall reside and keep the office at the seat of the National Government, Washington, D. C.

b. He shall not practice as at­torney or counsellor in any court while he continues in office.

c. Before he enters on the exe­cution of his office, he shall take an oath in the form prescribed by 28 U.S.C. 1948 revision, Sec. 951, which reads:

"I, , having been ap­pointed , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all orders, decrees, judgments, and pro­ceedings of such court, and 'will faithfully and impartially discharge all other duties of my office according to the best of my abilities and understanding. So help me God."

d. He shall not permit any origi­nal record or paper to be taken from the courtroom or from the office without an order from a Judge of this Court.

The office of the Clerk of this

5 p.m. every week-day except holi­days and Saturdays. On Saturdays, the Court will be open from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.