AUTONOMY AND ACCOUNTABILITY IN THE LAW OF · PDF filefeldman 7.0 12/21/2009 2:17 pm 177...
[…] In her follow-up Michigan Law Review article, Professor Shiffrin inaccurately observes that, except where gratuitous breaches are also torts, the law does not subject these breaches “to the distinctive punitive measures endorsed and administered by law.” Shiffrin, supra note 5, at 1552. 189. Shiffrin, supra note 1, at 710. 190. Hadley v. Baxendale, (1854) 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (Exch.). 191. See Wells Fargo Bank v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 233, 242 (1995), rev’d on other grounds, 88 F.3d 1012 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (describing the rule as “universally accepted”); see also U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (2003) (establishing that the seller shall be liable to the buyer for “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know”). 192. See, e.g., Giampapa v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 64 P.3d 230, 240 (Colo. 2003) (finding that the critical time to measure foreseeability is at the time of contract formation); Ferrer v.