Audit of the Annual Franchise Fee for Calendar Years 2002 ... · Comptroller are spelled out in...
[…] operating expenses are to be included in the budget. Further, the total of these expenses (less certain taxes, fees and special assessments) is not to exceed 90 percent of the anticipated revenues available for NYRA operations. NYRA’s Board, which is responsible for approving NYRA’s budget, is required by the Racing Law to reject the budget if budgeted expenses exceed this maximum allowable percentage. The calculation of the franchise fee is impacted by the extent to which NYRA’s actual expenses exceed 90 percent of actual revenues for the year. According to Section 208(10) of the Racing Law, "(I)n any year in which actual operating expenses are greater than 90 percent of available revenues, the amount by which such actual expenses exceed such allowed expenses shall be added to taxable income in computing ‘entire adjusted net income’ for use in calculating the franchise fee." In 2002 and 2003, NYRA’s actual operating expenses exceeded both thresholds; that is, in each of these years, NYRA’s actual expenses exceeded both the expenses budgeted for the year, as well as 90 percent of NYRA’s actual revenues for the year.