Attorneys for Petitioners Joseph L. Muller, Laura Ferguson ... · emergency application for writ of...
[…] The last sentence of Section 4 provides for the explicit right that the navigable waters of

California, including the beaches, shall always be attainable for the people. Newsom’s order forcing

the closure of Orange County beach is in direct contradiction with Section 4 of the California

Constitution.

Additionally, California Constitution Art. X, § 5 provides:

The use of all water now appropriated, or that may hereafter be appropriated, for sale, rental, or distribution, is hereby declared to be a public use, and subject to the regulation and control of the State, in the manner to be prescribed by law.

Again, the California Constitution express a clear desire to make all water within California a public

use. Together, these provisions make clear that the California Constitution affords the public right of