Attorneys for Petitioners Joseph L. Muller, Laura Ferguson ... · emergency application for writ of...
[…] Attorney General of California. Under California law he is the chief law enforcement officer with

supervision over all sheriffs in the state. (Cal. Const. Art. V, § 13.)

Respondent Mark Ghilarducci is made a party to this Action in his official capacity as the

Director of the Governor’s Office of Emergency Services.

Respondent Wade Crowfoot is made a party to this Action in his official capacity as the

Secretary of the California Natural Resources Agency.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to the California Constitution, Article VI,

Section 10, which grants the superior courts “original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary

relief in the nature of mandamus ....”

This Court has jurisdiction over all Respondents, because each Respondent is a citizen of

California.

Venue is proper in this Court, because Respondents exercise their authority in their official