Attorneys for Defendant Debra Bowen · ZACKERY P. MORAZZINI Supervising Deputy Attorney General...
[…] Page 14: Attorneys for Defendant Debra Bowen · ZACKERY P. MORAZZINI Supervising Deputy Attorney General GEORGE WATERS Deputy Attorney General State Bar No. 88295 1300 I Street, Suite 125

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

10

Memorandum of Points and Authorities (2:11-CV-01479 ODW (FFMx))

II. FACTS RELEVANT TO THE WRITE-IN BALLOT CLAIMS OF OTHER PLAINTIFFS.

Plaintiffs Frederick and Wilson challenge a write-in ballot provision of SB 6.

Specifically they challenge Elections Code section 8606, which states:

A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.

Plaintiff Frederick claims that he wanted to run in the May 3, 2011 special

election in California’s Fourth Assembly District (AD 4), which includes part or all

of Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, and Sacramento counties. (UF #50; Waters Decl.,

Exh.