ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK ...In October 2011, Endo’s Director of Project...
[…] those who abuse opioids such as Opana ER without a prescription, but also those who take the

medication as prescribed, yet begin to abuse opioids or become addicted to them.

III. RELEVANT LAW

36. The New York General Business Law prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service” in New York

State. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349.

37. The New York General Business Law also prohibits “false advertising in the

conduct of any business,” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, such that the advertising is misleading in a

material respect. Whether an advertisement is materially misleading depends on “the extent to

which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations with

respect to the commodity to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said

advertisement.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.