Attorney for Petitioner - Washington COA Reply Brief.pdf · Simmerman 57 Wn. App. at 687 17...
[…] residents protections that are wholly independent ofthose afforded by the federal American' s withDisabilities Act of 1990 and that the law against
discrimination has provided such protections for
many years prior to passage of the federal Act." 2007 c 317, § 1)
And, the Respondents further advise this Court that:
To establish that he had a ` disability' eligible foran accommodation, Brown was required to produce
evidence of the existence of an impairment ` in fact'
i. e. an impairment that was either ` medical
cognizable or diagnosable' or that existed ` as a
record or history'. ( RCW 49.60.040( 7)( a))
However, the Respondents omit a third, a very important element
of RCW 49.60.040( 7)( a). This part of the statute reads, in full:
7)( a) ` Disability' means the presence of a sensory, mental, or physical impairment that:
i) is medically cognizable or diagnosable; orii) exists as a record or history; oriii) is perceived to exist whether or not it exists
in fact."
13
And, RCW 49.60.040 continues:
7)( b) A disability exists whether it is temporary orpermanent, common or uncommon, mitigated or