ATTESTATION REPORT OF THE NEBRASKA ......ATTESTATION REPORT OF THE NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND...
[…] During testing,
we noted that an application and check for $150 was received in November 2016. The application
was not on file because, per DHHS, the application can be destroyed within 60 days according to
Records Retention Policy 150-006-028 for Professions and Occupations – Incomplete/Withdrawn
Applications, which states:
Incomplete and withdrawn applications for credentials filed by people, facilities, or services, and
applications for individuals who failed an examination and did not retake it” shall be retained for 60 days
after non-activity by applicant.
However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1223(2) (Reissue 2010) states, in relevant part, the following:
An examinee who fails to pass the initial examination may retake such examination without charge at any
regularly scheduled examination held within twelve months after failing to pass the initial examination . . . .
It makes no sense to destroy the pending application within 60 days when the applicant has 12
months to pass the test.
Additionally, a separate and more specific records retention policy states that pending applications
can be disposed of two years after last activity.