ATTESTATION REPORT OF THE NEBRASKA ......ATTESTATION REPORT OF THE NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND...
[…] collect this money.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1239 (Reissue 2010) states, in part, the following:
Any person who fails to employ or use at least one individual appropriately licensed and available or any
person who engages, without a license for such activities, in the construction of water wells, the installation
of pumps and pumping equipment, or the decommissioning of water wells is guilty of a Class II misdemeanor
or subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each day the violation occurs.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1240 (Reissue 2010) provides, in part, as follows:
Any person who engages in or any person who employs or uses a person who engages in the construction of
water wells, the installation of pumps and pumping equipment, the decommissioning of water wells, or the
measuring of ground water levels, the collection of ground water samples from existing water wells, or the
inspection of installed water well equipment, pumping systems, or chemigation regulation devices or who
fails to decommission or decommissions an illegal water well without complying with the standards adopted
and promulgated pursuant to the Water Well Standards and Contractors’ Practice Act shall be guilty of a
Class III misdemeanor or subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each day an
intentional violation occurs and may be enjoined from continuing such activity, including a mandatory
injunction.
Penalties are allowed to be assessed through various sections of Title 178 NAC.
A good internal control plan requires procedures to ensure that fines and penalties assessed for
violations of statute are collected.
Without such procedures, there is an increased risk for the loss of State funds.
We recommend DHHS implement procedures to ensure fines or
penalties assessed for violations of statute are collected.
DHHS Response: The DHHS did not assess fines or penalties to four individuals therefore no fines
or penalties can be received.
APA Response: As stated in the comment above, per the Board minutes, fines were assessed
and we again recommend DHHS ensure fines are collected when assessed.
NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
WELL DRILLERS FUND
COMMENTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
(Continued)
- 27 -
6. Declaratory Orders
The Water Well Standards and Contractors’ Practice Act (Act), which is set out at Neb. Rev. Stat.
§§ 46-1201 to 46-1241 (Reissue 2010, Cum. Supp. 2016), contains provisions for the issuance of
declaratory rulings and variances. Specifically, § 46-1224(4) says the following: