ATTACHMENT E THE PROPOSED DECISION · conditions and selected Pierre Giammanco, M.D., a board...
[…] 4. Government Code section 20021 defines "Board" as "the Board of

Administration of the Public Employees' Retirement System" (CalPERS).

5. Government Code section 20026 provides:

"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a basisof retirement, mean disability of permanent or extendedduration, which is expected to last at least 12 consecutivemonths or will result in death, as determined by the board, or inthe case of a local safety member by the governing body of thecontracting agency employing the member, on the basis ofcompetent medical opinion.

6. Government Code section 21150, subdivision (a), provides that a member whois "incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability ..."

7. Government Code section 21151, provides that a state industrial member, suchas Ms. Hawpe, who is "incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrialdisability shall be retired for disability ..."

8. Government Code section 21152 sets forth who may make the disabilityretirement application.

9. Government Code section 21154 states: