ATTACHMENT A THE PROPOSED DECISION · ALBERTR. PETERSON, and Respondent, CALIFORNIA STATE PRISON...
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 500; 550.) Thestandard ofproof is a "preponderance of the evidence." (Evid. Code, § 115.)

2. Government Code section 20026 provides in part:

"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as a basisof retirement, mean disability ofpermanent or extended anduncertain duration, as determined by the board.. .on the basis ofcompetent medical opinion.

3. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a), provides that "[a]ny patrol,state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safetymemberincapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial disability shall beretiredfor disability, pursuantto this chapter, regardless of age or amount of service."

4. Government Code section21152, subdivision (d), provides that an applicationfor disability retirement can be filed by a CalPERS member.

5. Government Code section 21154 provides in part: