ATF-Book 2007 Final Draft - A Successful Business Starts ...
[…] [Publisher’s Note: 2004 Ohio Laws HB 12, effective April 8, 2004, provides in §§6, 7 & 9 – "Section 6. In amending sections 1547.69, 2911.21, 2921.13, 2923.12, 2923.121, 2923. 123, 2923.13, 2923.16, 2953.32, and 4749.10 of the Revised Code and in enacting sections 109. 69, 109.731, 311.41, 311.42, and 2923.124 to 2923.1213 of the Revised Code in this act, the General Assembly hereby declares its intent to recognize both of the following: (A) The inalienable and fundamental right of an individual to defend the individual's person and the members of the individual's family; (B) The fact that the right described in divi-sion (A) of this section predates the adoption of the United States Constitution, the adoption of the Ohio Constitution, and the enactment of all statutory laws by the General Assembly and may not be infringed by any enactment of the General Assembly. "Section 7. In enacting sections 109.69, 109.731, 311.41, 311.42, and 2923.124 to 2923. 1213 of the Revised Code in this act and in amending sections 1547.69, 2911.21, 2921.13, 2923.12, 2923.121, 2923.123, 2923.13, 2923. 16, 2953.32, and 4749.10 of the Revised Code in this act relative to