ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS t lTRIAL LAWYERS Report …practice focuses on class action defense work. He...
[…] Finally, the Attorney General may institute enforce-ment actions against businesses that violate the CCPA. However, a business will have an opportunity to cure before an action is commenced. A business shall be in violation if it fails to cure any alleged violation within 30 days after being notified of alleged noncompliance. If the business is found to have intentionally violated the CCPA, it may be liable for a civil penalty of up to seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for each viola-tion.

What Does The Private Right Of Action Cover, And How Might It Expand?

Section 1798.150 sets forth a private right of action

-California Privacy Law: Continued from page 6-

for consumers whose personal information is the subject of a data breach, which means an incident in which a consumer’s “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal in-formation . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the busi-ness’ violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.”

This section further provides for statutory damages of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and not great-er than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater.