Assignment Judge Peter Bariso City of the Hudson County Superior Court - legal opinion on...
[…] sufficient to create a tie that allowed Mayor Dawn Zimmer to cast the deciding vote.

Accordingly, the court must now determine the legal effect of an abstention.

BACKGROUND

The City of Hoboken operates under the Faulkner Act, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:69A-1, et

seq. The City’s Charter provides for nine council members to serve on the city council; six by

ward and three at-large. On September 19, 2012, Council Member at-large Carol Marsh

announced her resignation, effective October 3, 2012.

The Municipal Vacancy Law, at N.J.S.A. 40A:16-4(a), provides that “If [a] vacancy

occurs subsequent to September 1 of the last year of the term of the officer whose office has

become vacant, the office may be filled for its unexpired term by appointment by the governing

body….” N.J.S.A. 40A:16-12 goes on to explain that the remaining members of the City

Council “may” fill the vacancy “within 30 days” of its occurrence or the position shall remain

vacant until an election can be held. Under N.J.S.A. 40A:16-7, a majority vote of the “remaining