Assignment Judge Peter Bariso City of the Hudson County Superior Court - legal opinion on...
[…] and rest their position upon the Council’s adopted procedural rules in support of the contention

that an abstention is not to be counted at all.

The Municipal Vacancy Law

The governing law in a municipality with a Mayor-Council form of government that

controls the filling of a vacancy on the Council is the Municipal Vacancy Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:16-

1, et seq. If a vacancy occurs, the Council may, but is not required to, appoint a successor within

thirty (30) days. If no appointment is made, the office shall remain vacant until the next election.

N.J.S.A. 40A:16-13. In the event that the Council arrives at a deadlock in deciding whether or

not to fill a vacancy, N.J.S.A. 40A:16-8 provides a remedy; “[A] mayor shall be permitted to

vote to fill a vacancy in the membership of a governing body only in the case of a tie vote.”

When the Council convened on January 16, 2013 to consider the appointment of Mr.

Doyle as directed by order of this court, four (4) Council members voted in favor of Mr. Doyle,

two (2) Council members voted against him, and two (2) members abstained. In this limited